+ 91 (80) 41101026 [Call] LOGIN
  • + 91 (80) 41101026
  • Welcome Guest - Login

Europe Travel Insurance - Indian Insurance for Schengen Visa

Schengen insurance quote

Coverage
No. of Traveler
Date of birth
  OR age      years
Start date
End date
Total days:
  •        
  • Europe Travel Insurance - Introduction and Requirements

    Europe Travel Insurance has been made convenient with the Schengen Visa. Europe Travel Insurance common visa allows you to travel to 24 schengen countries. However Schengen visa countries require visitors to have health insurance coverage. Schengen Visa insurance requirements are specified by the consulates. Traveling in Europe has been simplified with the introduction of the Schengen visa. If you are a non US citizen and intend to transit through or visit the Schengen countries, you have to obtain your Schengen visa from the Consulate of the country of your main destination. However, the proof of health insurance cover for your stay in the Schengen area has to be presented to the consulate prior to issuance of visa.

    • Minimum medical insurance coverage of at least €30,000
    • Travel medical insurance coverage for repatriation and emergency medical evacuation.
    • The insurance company must have an representative office in Europe.
    Schengen visa insurance requirements for countries like Germany, France, Greece etc. include: An overseas education is an exciting horizon broadening experience and often results in promising career opportunities for students. Along with academics we tend to explore the surroundings during spare time. The opportunity to explore however involves the risk of an accident, sudden sickness or loss of sponsorship. Far away from home, The coverage ensures that you are not left alone during a crisis. Along with medical coverage, policies also provides bail bond to protect you while arrested or detained by police for bailable offense while abroad. Have a successful overseas education covered with appropriate plan.
     

    Introduction and Requirements

    Traveling in Europe has been simplified with the introduction of the Schengen visa. If you are a non US citizen and intend to transit through or visit the Schengen countries, you have to obtain your Schengen visa from the Consulate of the country of your main destination.
    However, the proof of health insurance cover for your stay in the Schengen area has to be presented to the consulate prior to issuance of visa.
     
      Schengen Visa
    Broadly speaking, there are two types of Schengen Visa of general interest.
    • Business Visas
    • Tourist Visas

    Both types can last for a maximum six months and, in that six months period, they will allow a maximum of ninety days to be spent in the Schengen Zone. You will not normally be issued with multiple Schengen Visas with one six month period so, if multiple visits are required then a multiple entry visa will be necessary.

      Compare Quotes & Purchase
    There are many plans with various coverages options available for side-by-side comparison and online purchase. We have created a comprehensive, easy to use Europe insurance quote engine that simplifies the process of identifying, and buying an appropriate policy that meets the visa requirements for schengen countries. Our insurance quote-compare engine helps you select, compare and purchase a policy that best meets your specific needs.
      Applicants - Information
    • If you intend to transit through or visit any of the Schengen states for up to 90 days for either tourist or business purposes, you have to obtain your Schengen visa.
    • The visa can be obtained from the Consulate of the country of your main destination. If your main destination cannot be ascertained, the country you first enter is responsible for granting your visa.
    • Along with the proof of health insurance, the main requirements for Visa are listed below. However we advise you to confirm from the consulate if you need any additional documents.
      Requirements
    • 2 application forms (completely filled in) with photograph.
    • valid passport (validity must extend until at least 3 months after the end of the planned journey).
    • copy of itinerary with confirmed reservation, airline ticket to be presented prior to issuance of visa.
    • proof of sufficient means of support e.g. bank statements, proof of income or an invitation letter and sponsorship declaration from your relatives / friends in a Schengen country.
    • Letter from your company giving details about your business trip.
    • proof of health insurance cover for your stay in the Schengen area to be presented prior to issuance of visa.
    • visa fees (please contact the Embassy or Consulate where the application is to be lodged).
    • Minors traveling by themselves or with only one custodian need to contact the respective Embassy or Consulate for further requirements.

    List of Schengen countries

    Austria
    Belgium
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Italy
    Latvia
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Malta
    Netherlands
    Norway
    Poland
    Portugal
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Email / Call Back


    • Address
    • 485, 14th Main, 3rd Block, Koramangala, Bangalore - 560 034. India.